Monday, October 7, 2019, B Day
CHORUS REHEARSALS THIS WEEK:
Tuesday – Chieftain Chorus 2:45-4:00, Gold’n’Blues 4:00-5:15
Thursday – Gold’n’Blues 2:45-5:15
ART CLUB THIS THURSDAY! (10/10) Don’t forget to bring a PUMPKIN!
The Tamanend prayer club will have their first Friday meeting of the school year this Friday, October 11th in the Tamanend Band Room at 7:00am.
Just have your parent drop you off in the bus loop at 7:00am and enter Tamanend by the Auditorium entrance to join us for prayer, scripture study, and real-life application.
See Sam Snyder (8th Grade) or Cheyenne Torres (9th Grade) for info about our bi-monthly meetings.
From Mr. Werner
Here’s what’s happening this week in the band room
Tuesday: Jam Hour Practice Club (2:30 – 3:30)
Thursday: Symphonic Swing Ensemble (2:30 – 3:30)
*Swing Ensemble will typically rehearse on Wednesdays until 4:00, but this first Thursday rehearsal is only until 3:30.
Tamanend’s next SouthSide STEM club meeting is Thursday October 10th in the café from 2:40-3:30pm.
If you were not able to join us for our last meeting, you can still join our club by attending this next meeting.
If you have a conflict with another club meeting, just touch base with Mrs. Brumbaugh, Mrs. Gamble, or Ms. Nagle.
ATHLETICS:
Monday, 10/7
- 7th grade football vs. Tohickon (H; 3:15)
- 8th grade Field Hockey vs. Holland (H; 3:15)
- 8th grade Soccer vs. Holland (H; 3:15)
- Girls Tennis @ Tohickon (A; 3:15); bus leaves at 2:40
- Boys Tennis vs. Tohickon (H; 3:15)
- Volleyball vs. Tohickon (H; 3:15)
Tuesday, 10/8: No contests
Wednesday, 10/9: No school
Thursday, 10/10
- 7th grade Field Hockey @ Unami (A; 3:15); bus leaves at 2:40
- 7th grade Soccer @ Unami (A; 3:15); bus leaves at 2:40
- 8th grade football vs. Newtown (H; 3:15)
- Boys Tennis @ Unami (A; 3:15); bus leaves at 2:40
- Girls Tennis vs. Unami (H; 3:15)
- Volleyball @ Lenape (A; 3:15); bus leaves at 2:40
Friday, 10/11
- 8th grade Field Hockey vs. Tohickon (H; 3:15)
- 8th grade Soccer vs. Tohickon (H; 3:15)