• Central Bucks Hosts Annual Retiree and Employee Recognition Reception

    School board directors, administrators, faculty, staff, and honored guests gathered at CB South High School for the annual retiree and employee recognition ceremony.

    As he opened the retiree recognition portion of the program, Dr. Abram Lucabaugh, assistant superintendent for secondary education, noted, "Nothing great is ever achieved in isolation, and every successful organization is as good as the people who comprise it."

    "This afternoon, it is our privilege to recognize several of those important people, who after many years of distinguished service to our district, have reached the moment of retirement," he added.

    "You’ve all been instrumental members of the Central Bucks Team and have helped to move our district forward as we strive to serve students and help them become the best versions of themselves," Dr. Lucabaugh said.

    Dr. Lucabaugh read a few brief words about each retiree in attendance, and invited them to accept a plaque and certificate. The district is grateful for the service of the following individuals and wishes them joy as they enter the next chapter in their lives! (Severe thunderstorms passed through the district during the reception, and therefore photos were taken in low light circumstances during the latter part of the ceremony as a result of a power outage.)

  • Diane Adam

    Library Teaching Assistant

    Cold Spring Elementary

    Sandra Bergstresser

    Elementary Teacher

    Gayman Elementary

    Bruce Blanchard

    Building Utility

    Tohickon Middle

    Patricia Bradbury

    Library Teaching Assistant

    Groveland Elementary

    Lawrence Bowler

    Secondary Teacher

    CB South High School

    Ann Marie Cohick

    Secondary Teacher

    Unami Middle

    Patrick Costello

    Secondary Teacher

    Tohickon Middle

    Gerald Denning Courtney

    Special Education Assistant

    Lenape Middle

    Elizabeth Decker

    Elementary Teacher

    Pine Run Elementary

    Elizabeth Filipe

    School Psychologist

    Bridge Valley Elementary

    Donna Rae Fitts

    Special Education Assistant

    Warwick Elementary

    Christine Marie Flynn

    Personal Care Aide

    CB East High School

    Suzanne Haviland

    Special Education Assistant

    CB South High School

    Susan Higgins

    Administrative Secretary

    Tamanend Middle

    Beverly Hilton

    Special Education Assistant

    CB South High School

    P. Sydney Houck Geisheimer

    Bus Driver

    Transportation

    Sharon S. Judge

    Benefits Coordinator

    Administrative Services Center

    Providence Kaminski

    Transportation Assistant

    Transportation

    Catherine Keller

    Special Education Assistant

    Kutz Elementary

    Wendy Kimball

    Personal Care Aide

    Butler Elementary

    Lorraine King

    Elementary Teacher

    Cold Spring Elementary

    Donna Kirner

    School Van Driver

    Transportation

    Margaret Kirkpatrick

    Special Education Assistant

    Barclay Elementary

    Denise Callanan Kline

    Special Education Assistant

    CB South High School

    Sherrie Krangel

    Special Education Assistant

    CB South High School

    Ann Kuntzmann

    Secondary School Counselor

    Lenape Middle

    Siobhan LaCreta

    Secondary Teacher

    CB South High School

    Marty Lanza

    Special Education Assistant

    Bridge Valley Elementary

    Georgia M. Larounis

    Curriculum Support Specialist

    Buckingham Elementary

    Kathy Leaver

    Secondary Teacher

    CB South High School

    Kimberlee Leonardo

    Secondary Teacher

    Unami Middle

    Sandra Linton

    Special Education Assistant

    Unami Middle

    Leslie Lippman

    Elementary Teacher

    Linden Elementary

    Lynn Losorelli

    Elementary Teacher

    Linden Elementary

    Lou Nantista

    Bus Driver

    Transportation

    Sandra Gail MacAndrew-Musoleno

    Secondary Teacher

    Lenape Middle

    Harry Payne Martin

    Bus Driver

    Transportation

    Pamela McPeak

    Nurse

    Barclay Elementary

    Gregory Matthew Nolan

    Custodian

    FEMO

    Elizabeth Raber

    Secondary Teacher

    CB East High School

    Deborah Reblock

    Bus Driver

    Transportation

    Diane Rhodes

    Special Education Assistant

    Warwick Elementary

    Susan Sager

    Personal Care Aide

    Cold Spring Elementary

    Jill  Schweizer

    Special Education Supervisor

    Educational Services Center

    Rachelle Setzler

    Transportation Assistant

    Transportation

    Suzanne Eileen Shockley

    Elementary Teacher

    Kutz Elementary

    Carmen Suarez

    Secondary Teacher

    CB West High School

    David Truesdell

    Custodian

    Mill Creek Elementary

    Elaine VanVreede

    Elementary Teacher

    Titus Elementary

    Debra Weber

    Custodian

    Tohickon Middle

    Paul Wexler

    Bus Driver

    Transportation

    Shirley Wilson

    Special Education Assistant

    Mill Creek Elementary

    Susan Yearick

    Elementary Teacher

    Buckingham Elementary

    Thomas Zimmerman

    Custodian

    Unami Middle